Election results

The elections are over, the votes are counted, and these are the results! Of all 562 students with a vote, 113 people (20.11%) cast their vote.

Candidates for the POC  Wijsbegeerte (NL) (4 positions)

Margot Delaet: elected

For: 69 (61.06%)
Against: 10 (8.85%)
Abstention: 34 (30.09%)

Michiel Soetens: elected

For: 67 (59.29%)
Against: 16 (14.16%)
Abstention: 30 (26.55%)

Marie-Laure Fazioli: not elected

For: 53 (46.9%)
Against: 15 (13.27%)
Abstention: 45 (39.82%)

Joëlle Doek: elected

For: 69 (61.06%)
Against: 10 (8.85%)
Abstention: 34 (30.09%)

Rik Ouwekerk: elected

For: 69 (61.06%)
Against: 16 (14.16%)
Abstention: 28 (24.78%)

Candidates for the POC Philosophy (EN) (6 positions)

Casper Mullie: elected

For: 84 (74.34%)
Against: 10 (8.85%)
Abstention: 19 (16.81%)

Jack Goldingham Newsom: elected

For: 61 (53.98%)
Against: 22 (19.47%)
Abstention: 30 (26.55%)

Candidates for the Faculty Council (5 positions)

Michiel Soetens: elected

For: 64 (56.64%)
Against: 14 (12.39%)
Abstention: 35 (30.97%)

Rik Ouwekerk: elected

For: 67 (59.29%)
Against: 15 (13.27%)
Abstention: 31 (27.43%)

Casper Mullie: elected

For: 80 (70.8%)
Against: 10 (8.85%)
Abstention: 23 (20.35%)

Margot Delaet: elected

For: 71 (62.83%)
Against: 9 (7.96%)
Abstention: 33 (29.2%)

Joëlle Doek: elected

For: 61 (53.98%)
Against: 7 (6.19%)
Abstain: 25 (22.12%)

Candidates for the Faculty Board (1 position)

Rik Ouwekerk: 60 (53.1%), Elected
Casper Mullie: 33 (29.2%), Not Elected
Abstention: 20 (17.7%)

Praesidium

High praesidium: elected

Praeses: Rik Ouwekerk
Treasurers: Michiel Soetens & Luca Palermo

For: 71 (62.83%)
Against: 17 (15.04%)
Abstention: 25 (22.12%)

Social: elected

Felien Vandermotten (function coordinator)
Abheer Singh
Walt Vangeersdaele
Dennis Janssen
Steven Verkest

For: 78 (69.03%)
Against: 14 (12.39%)
Abstention: 21 (18.58%)

Sport: elected

Dennis Janssen (function coordinator)

For: 74 (65.49%)
Against: 11 (9.73%)
Abstention: 28 (24.78%)

PR: elected

Robin Decock (function coordinator)
Walt Vangeersdaele
Michiel Geusens
Abheer Singh

For: 78 (69.03%)
Against: 13 (11.5%)
Abstention: 22 (19.47%)

Party: elected

Luca Palermo (function coordinator)
Abheer Singh
Jade Van de Meulebroecke
Marie Eglem
Dennis Janssen

For: 80 (70.8%)
Against: 13 (11.5%)
Abstention: 20 (17.7%)

Culture: elected

Anouchka Devreker (function coordinator)
Felien Vandermotten
Dries Desticker
Thibault Coigniez
Simon Vaes

For: 77 (68.14%)
Against: 12 (10.62%)
Abstention: 24 (21.24%)

Webmaster: elected

Tom Kuijken

For: 74 (65.49%)
Against: 10 (8.85%)
Abstention: 29 (25.66%)

Fakbar: elected

Elise Weterings
Thibault Coigniez
Abheer Singh
Simon Vaes
Felix Kumps

For: 75 (66.37%)
Against: 16 (14.16%)
Abstention: 22 (19.47%)

Cudi (course service): elected

Alma Asnong
Michiel Geusens

For: 77 (68.14%)
Against: 9 (7.96%)
Abstention: 27 (23.89%)

DeWijzer (magazine): elected

Margot Delaet
Simon Vaes
Kasper Galle

For: 78 (69.03%)
Against: 9 (7.96%)
Abstention: 26 (23.01%)

Education: elected

Joëlle Doek
Michiel Soetens
Margot Delaet

For: 75 (66.37%)
Against: 11 (9.73%)
Abstention: 27 (23.89%)